Cotswold Pheasant and Poultry Club
HOMECLUB NEWS FLASH-LATEST INFORMATIONCLUB EXHIBITIONS & OTHER EVENTSSHOW REPORTS & LINKSMEMBERS CLUB SHOW RESULTSCLUB EGG SHOW RESULTS & TROPHY LIST.SHOW PHOTOGRAPHSMEMBERS BIRDS, CLUB OFFICERS & COMMITTEE MEMBERS.POULTRY FOR SALETHE COTSWOLD QUILL
MEMBERS CLUB SHOW RESULTS

 

Cotswold Poultry and Pheasant Club Members Show Results March 2016

 

Class No

Breed

1st

2nd

3rd

Class 1

AV Large Pair

S & T Howse

V Collins

 

Class 2

AV Bantam pair

H Caudrey

K Brown

E Ponting

Class 3

AV Duck pair

No entries

 

Large Fowl

AV = Any variety HF = Hard feather

Class 4

HF Large M

B Harper

S & T Howse

S & T Howse

Class 5

HF Large F

S & T Howse

S & T Howse

B Harper

Class 6

Cochin M or F

J Smith

 

 

Class 7

Marans M or F

V Collins

 

 

Class 8/10/11

AV Sussex M or F& AOV SF Heavy m /f

H Cooper

F Tippetts

V Collins

Class 9/12/13

Welsummer M or F& AOV SF Light m/f

G Miles

V Collins

G Miles

Class 14

AV SF 2015 Bred M

No entries

Class 15

AV SF 2015 Bred F

C Carnegie

C Berry

V Collins

Class 16

Rare Breed Large M

J Smith

C Carnegie

J Smith

Class 17

Rare Breed Large F

J Jacobs

C Berry

C Berry

Class 18

AV Utility breed F

No entries

Class 19

AV Non-standard Col M or F

K Harrison

K Harrison

 

SF = Soft Feather

AOC = Any other Colour

 

 

 

 

Bantams

Class 20

AV Non-standard Col M or F

No Entries

Class 21/

OEG Bantam M

K Brown

K Brown

 

Class 22

OEG Bantam  F                                               

K Brown

K Brown

H Cooper

Class 23/24

AV HF Bantam M or F

S & T Howse

S & T Howse

 

Class 25

Any HF Bantam 2015 Bred M

K Brown

K Brown

N Marchese

Class 26

Any HF Bantam 2015 Bred F

K Brown

S Lee

K Brown

Class 27

Australorp M or F

G Harvey

 

 

Class 28

New Hampshire Red M or F

No entries

Class 29

Any Colour Orpington M or F

No entries

Class 30

Any Variety Sussex M or F

J & S Marfleet

J & S Marfleet

 

Class 31

Welsummer M or F

O Gardner

 

 

Class 32

Laced Wyandotte M or F

C Carnegie

C Carnegie

 

Class 33

A C self coloured Wyandotte M or F

No entries

Class 34

AC marked Wyandotte M or F

H Caudrey

H Caudrey

H Caudrey

Class 35

AOV SF M

S & T Howse

J Smith

K Brown

Class 36

AOV SF Female

D Marchese

J Jacobs

K Brown

Class 37

AV SF 2015 bred M

J Jacobs

H Cooper

K Brown

Class 38

AV SF 2015 bred F

R Burford

R Burford

J Jacobs

Class 39

AV Rare Breed M

K Orchard

J Smith

J Smith

Class 40

AV Rare Breed F

K Orchard

J Smith

S & T Howse

Class 41/42

Black or White Pekin M or F

E Ponting

E Ponting

E Ponting

Class 43/44

AOC Pekin M or F

E Ponting

K & M Cservenka

K & M Cservenka

Class 45

Belgian D’Anvers M or F

No entries

Class 46

Belgian D’Uccle M or F

F Tippetts

F Tippetts

F Tippetts

Class 47

AOV Belgian M or F

No entries

Class 48

AC Sebright M or F

C Green

C Green

 

Class 49

Dutch Bantam M

K Orchard

J & S Marfleet

 

Class 50

Dutch Bantam F

O Gardner

C Berry

O Gardner

Class 51

Serama M

S Lee

J & S Marfleet

S Lee

Class 52

Serama F

J & S Marfleet

S Lee

J & S Marfleet

Class 53/54

AOV True Bantam M or F

S & T Howse

 

 

Class 55

AV 2015 Bred True Bantam M

J Chamberlain

S & T Howse

 

Class 56

AV 2015 Bred True Bantam F

S & T Howse

 

 

Class 57

AV Rare True Bantam M

H Caudrey

K & M Cservenka

 

Class 58

AV Rare True Bantam F

H Caudrey

K & M Cservenka

 

 

Waterfowl

Class 59

AV Heavy Drake

No entries

Class 60

AV Heavy Duck

J Crump

 

 

Class 61/62

Campbell Drake or Duck

R Burford

 

 

Class 63

AC Indian Runner Drake

F Tippetts

 

 

Class 64

AC Indian Runner Duck

No entries

Class 65

AOV Light Drake 

No entries

Class 66

AOV Light Duck

J Crump

 

 

Class 67

AC Call Drake

No entries

Class 68

AC Call Duck

No entries

Class 69/70

Minature or Bantam Drake or Duck

C Carnegie

C Carnegie

C Carnegie

Class 71

AV Non Standard Drake or Duck

J Crump

J Crump

 

Class 72

AV Gander

 

 

 

Class 73

AV Goose

 

 

 

Class 74

Turkey Stag

 

 

 

Class 75

Turkey Hen

 

 

 

 

Junior Section

 

Junior Handler

 

 

 

Class 76

Juvenile age 5-9 Any Variety of Bird

F Tippetts

N Marchese

 

Class 77

Juvenile age 10-16 Any Variety of Bird

D Marchese

 

 

Class 78

Juvenile AV Large Fowl M or F

 

 

 

Class 79

Juvenile AV Bantam Fowl

F Tippetts

 

 

Class 80

Juvenile AV Drake or Duck

F Tippetts

O Crump

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eggs

Class E1

12 Large, Bantam or Duck

G Miles

 

 

Class E2

6 Large, Bantam or Duck

C Berry

C Berry

V Collins

Class E3

3 Bantam eggs

J Jacobs

K & M Cservenka

C Berry

Class E4

3 Large eggs

G Miles

C Berry

C Berry

Class E5

3 Duck eggs

G Miles

J Crump

 

Class E6

1 Bantam egg

V Collins

C Berry

J Jacobs

Class E7

1 Large egg

C Berry

V Collins

C Berry

Class E8

1 Duck egg

G Miles

 

 

Class E9

3 Bantam eggs 3 distinct col

No Entries

Class E10

3 large eggs 3 distinct col

C Berry

C Berry

 

Class E11

Bantam egg contents

 

J Jacobs

 

Class E12

Large egg contents

J Crump

V Collins

G Miles

Class E13

Duck egg contents

J Crump

G Miles

 

Class E14

Painted / Decorated egg

No Entries

 

 


 


 

.

.

.

 

Members Show March 2016 Trophy Winners


Trophy

Number

Award

 

Class

 

Pen No

Exhibitor

1

Club cup for Show Champion

 

8

 

19

H Cooper

2

Arnold Giles Cup for Reserve Champion

 

41

 

109

E Ponting

3

The Vines Cup for Best Opposite Sex to Show Champion

 

41

 

109

E Ponting

4

The President’s Cup for Most Points Gained in the Show

 

 

 

 

S & T Howse

5

Peace & Day shield for Best overall Hard Feather

 

26

 

70

K Brown

6

The F. Mortimer Cup for Best Opposite Sex Hard Feather

 

4

 

8

B Harper

7

The Howse Cup for Best Hard Feather, Large

 

4

 

8

B Harper

32

The Howse Cup for Best Hard Feather, Bantam

 

26

 

70

K Brown

8

The Hatcher & Butler Shield for Best Overall Soft Feather

 

8

 

19

8

9

Cup for Best Large Soft Feather

 

8

 

19

8

31

Cup for Best Soft Feather Bantam

 

34

 

80

H Caudrey

10

Saunders Shield for Best True Bantam

 

41

 

109

E Ponting

11

The Howse Salver for Best True Bantam, Opposite Sex

 

55

 

137

J Chamberlain

33

Best Rare Breed

 

104

 

40

K Orchard

12

Tankard for Best Rare Breed Bantam

 

104

 

40

K Orchard

13

Blakehill Fields Salver for Best Large Rare Breed

 

17

 

44

J Jacobs

14

Shepherd Vase for Best Pullet or Cockerel

 

37

 

94

J Jacobs

15

Waggon & Horses Rose Bowl for Best Pair Exhibit

 

2

 

3

H Caudrey

16

Andrew Harvey Trophy for Best Sussex

 

8

 

26

F Tippetts

17

The Berry Cup for Best Welsummer or Marans, Large or Bantam

 

9

 

29

G Miles

18

Peer & Miles Cup for Best Dutch

 

50

 

126

O Gardner

19

The Gardner trophy for Best Pekin

 

41

 

109

E Ponting

20

Paco Delgado Cup for Best Barbu D’Uccle Belgian Bantam

 

55

 

137

J Chamberlain

21

Paco Delgado Cup for Best Clean Legged Belgian Bantam

 

 

 

 

No Entries

34

Sandy Lee Cup for the Best Serama

 

51

 

130

S Lee

35

Lynne Larkman Cup for the Best Bantam Wyandotte

 

34

 

80

H Caudrey

37

Lynne Larkman Cup for Best Bantam Wyandotte Opposite Sex

 

32

 

78

C Carnegie

36

John Smith Cup for the Best Russian Orloff

 

10

 

22

J Smith

22

The Sheepdrove Award for Best Non-standardised Bird

 

57

 

19

K Harrison

23

The Alice & Henry Duck Memorial Tankard for Best Waterfowl

 

69

 

150

C Carnegie

24

Salver for Best Miniature or Bantam Duck

 

69

 

150

C Carnegie

25

Club Cup for Best Goose or Gander

 

 

 

 

No Entries

26

The Vines Cup for Best Junior Exhibit

 

79

 

159

F Tippetts

27

The Edna Powell Cup for Best Reserve Junior

 

76

 

156

 

28

The C Mortimer Cup for Best Junior Duck Exhibit

 

80

 

162

F Tippetts

29

The Woodward Cup for Best Junior Handler

 

76

 

155

F Tippetts

30

Cup for Best Eggs

 

E2

 

E2/3

C Berry